back

Multimedia Works

  • 12 Boxes (2016) music for CG animation in collaboration with Hitoshi Akayama (computer graphics),
    • presented; 63rd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for the Science of Design (Spring national conference), Ueda, Nagano, 2 July 2016
  • Intracellular Memories (2011) work for music and dance in collaboration with Saya Tamagawa (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • performed; Synapse, Musicasa, Tokyo, May 24, 2012
    • performed; Contemporary Dance Showcase, Yokohama Dance Collection EX, Akarenga, Yokohama, Feb. 18, 2012
    • premiered; Synapse 10th Anniversary Performance, Romarakuda, Tokyo, Oct. 8, 2011 (with additional choreography by Minami Tamagawa and Taiju Matsumoto)
  • Magic If (2009) live electronics and dance, in collaboration with Saya Tamagawa (choreography)
    • premiered; synapse/fractured landscapes, Kawasaki City Art Center, Mar. 3, 2009
  • In The Shadows (2008) music for live multimedia performance in collaboration with Alex Abreu and Theresa Ling
    • premiered; ITP On The Big Screens, IAC headquarters building, NYC, Dec. 12, 2008
  • Poursuite de Poursuite (2008) work commissioned by École Nationale Supérieure d’Art de Nancy and Les presses du réel, (for DVD Poursuite de Poursuite, included in the collection Import), in collaboration with Samuel Bianchini (video), Paris, France, sound and video
    • released; Nov. 2008
  • Flexible Spaces (2007) work for music and dance in collaboration with Saya Tamagawa (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • premiered; 生, Tamagawa University, Tokyo, Japan, Jul. 12-16, 2007
  • Amorphous Resonances, Diffused Spaces (不定形、共鳴、拡散、空間)(2007) work for music, dance, and video/laser projection, in collaboration with Hitoshi Akayama (computer graphics), Akira Takaoka (music), Saya Tamagawa (choreography), Keiichi Tanaka (light art), multimedia performance
    • premiered; Media Project ‘07-2, ZAIM, Yokohama, Japan, Jul. 7, 2007
  • Ambient Tide (2006) work for music and video/laser projection, in collaboration with Hitoshi Akayama (computer graphics), Akira Takaoka (music), Keiichi Tanaka (light art), multimedia performance
    • performed; V for Venice, International Electronic and Media Arts Festival, Venice, Italy, Sept. 5-6, 2008
    • performed; NWEAMO 2007, Roulette, New York, NY, Oct. 27, 2007
    • performed; Spark Festival of Electronic Music and Art 2007, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, Feb. 22-24, 2007
    • performed; Media Project ’06, ZAIM, Yokohama, Japan, Nov. 23, 2006
    • premiered; Performing Arts Fair in Aoyama, Aoyama Theatre, Shibuya, Tokyo, Jun. 7-11, 2006
  • Pignut (2004-2005) work commissioned by Ellis Wood Dance for music and dance in collaboration with Ellis Wood (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • performed; Dance Place, Washington, DC, June 25-26, 2005
    • performed; Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, NY, March 24, 26, April 3, 2005
    • premiered; Cowell Theater, Fort Mason Center, San Francisco, CA, February 5, 2005
  • Pacifica (2004) work commissioned by Columbia University’s C250 for Re:NEW: Frontiers in Creativity symposium for music and dance in collaboration with Theresa Ling (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • performed; 2004 d.u.m.b.o. dance festival, WHITE WAVE, Brooklyn, NY, Oct. 16, 2004
    • performed; Re:NEW: Frontiers in Creativity symposium, Low Library Steps, Columbia University, New York, NY, September 30, 2004
    • premiered; WAX (Williamsburg Art neXus), Brooklyn, NY, September 10-11, 2004
  • Etude for Escapists (2004) work commissioned by Columbia University’s C250 for Re:NEW: Frontiers in Creativity symposium for music and dance in collaboration with Theresa Ling (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • premiered; Re:NEW: Frontiers in Creativity symposium, Low Library Steps, Columbia University, New York, NY, September 30, 2004
  • Ritual Roundabout (2004) work for music and dance in collaboration with Theresa Ling (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • performed; Cool New York 2004 DANCE Festival, John Ryan Theater, WHITE WAVE, Brooklyn, NY, January 29, 31, 2004
    • premiered; Four-Course ArtFlow, The Tank, New York, NY, January 24, 2004
  • Deconstructed Symbologies (2003) work for music and dance in collaboration with Theresa Ling (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • performed; Four-Course ArtFlow, The Tank, New York, NY, January 24, 2004
    • premiered; Listening in the Sound Kitchen ’03, Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, Nov. 13, 2003
  • Constructed Deviations (2003) work for music and dance in collaboration with Theresa Ling (choreography), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • premiered; 2003 d.u.m.b.o. dance festival, WHITE WAVE, Empire-Fulton Ferry State Park, Brooklyn, NY, Oct. 18-19, 2003
  • Repeat/Deviations (2003) multimedia work in collaboration with R. Luke DuBois (real-time digital video and sound), Real-time digital video and sound performance
    • premiered; The International Placard Festival of Experimental/Electronic Music 2003 NYC, The Spaceworks Gallery, The Tank, New York, NY, July 19, 2003
  • Ceaskaepe (2002-2003) multimedia theatre work in collaboration with Theresa Ling (choreography) and David Sun (visual design), Electroacoustic sound with dance
    • premiered; WAX (Williamsburg Art neXus), Brooklyn, NY, April 6, 2003
  • Accidental Misanthropes (2001) multimedia installation in collaboration with visual artist David Sun
    • installed; Columbia University MFA Thesis Show, New York, NY, May 13-27, 2001
  • The Stumble Thicket (2001) work for music and dance in collaboration with choreographer Meg Wolfe
    • performed; Philadelphia Fringe Festival, National Dance Showroom, Philadelphia, PA, Sept. 11-12, 14-15, 2001
    • performed; "vernissage-danse #95" series, Studio 33, Montréal, Canada, June 9, 2001
    • performed; IV Festival Concurso Alas de la Danza, Teatro Universitario, Quito, Ecuador, May 15, 2001
    • premiered; Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, New York, NY, April 21, 2001
  • A History of Obstetrical Forceps (2000) multimedia installation in collaboration with David Sun (visual design) and Mikki del Monico (filmography)
  • Si J’Etais Toi (If I Were U) (work in progress) (2000-present) multimedia multi-user installation/game for internet/network distribution in collaboration with Samuel Bianchini (visual and conceptual design), Peter Hanappe (conceptual design and audio programming) and Yann Creac’h (conceptual design and visual programming), reference materials at IIWU website
    • public distribution of IIWU synthesizer, 2001
    • public distribution of FluidSynth 2003
  • Jungle (1999-2000) multimedia installation in collaboration with visual artist Jan Kopp
    • installed; Nous Nous Sommes Tant Aimés, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, Paris, France, Dec. 14, 1999- Feb. 13, 2000
  • Inverting the Ordinary (1999) work for music and dance in collaboration with choreographer Theresa Ling
    • premiered; Barnard Dance: Composer/Choreographer Showcase, Miller Theatre, New York, NY, March 5, 1999
Edit
Page last modified on April 17, 2017, at 08:31 PM